or
Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Time
Location
11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Arlington Ballroom Foyer
2:00 - 2:15 pm
Gen Hawk Carlisle, USAF (Ret), President, NDIA
Michael Kichman, Chair, NDIA, SO/LIC Division  
Grand Ballroom
2:15 - 3:00 pm
Mark E. Mitchell, Acting, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict (ASD SO/LIC)  
Grand Ballroom
3:00 - 3:30 pm
Grand Ballroom Foyer
3:30 - 5:00 pm
Moderator: MG (Ret) Patrick Higgins
Panelist:
Michael G. Waltz, President, Metis Solutions, LLC
Michael D. Lumpkin, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict
John Barsa, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Partnership and Engagement, Department of Homeland Security
 
Grand Ballroom
5:00 - 6:30 pm
Arlington Ballroom
6:30 -9:00 pm

Awards Winners:
Rylander Award Winner
- LTG John Mulholland, Jr., U.S. Army (Ret.)

DeProspero Lifetime Award Winner
- RADM, Brian Losey, U.S. Navy (Ret.)

 
Grand Ballroom
Thursday, March 1, 2018

Time
Location
7:00 am - 4:00 pm
Arlington Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 3:00 pm
Arlington Ballroom
7:30 - 8:30 am
Arlington Ballroom
8:30 - 8:45 am
CAPT Frank Michael, USN (Ret), Senior Vice President, NDIA
Michael Kichman, Chair, NDIA, SO/LIC Division  
Grand Ballroom
8:45 - 9:30 am
General Raymond A. Thomas III, USA, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command (Invited)  
Grand Ballroom
9:30 - 10:15 am
Arlington Ballroom
10:15 - 11:45 am
Moderator: Lt. Gen. Scott A. Howell, Vice Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command (Invited)
-Lt. Gen. Kenneth E. Tovo, Commander, U.S. Army Special Operations (Invited)
-Lt. Gen. Marshall B. Webb, Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command (Invited)
-Maj. Gen. Carl E. Mundy, III, Commander. U.S. Marine Corps Forces Special Operations (Invited)
-Rear Admiral Timothy G. Szymanski, Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command (Invited)
 
Grand Ballroom
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Arlington Ballroom
1:15 - 2:00 pm
Grand Ballroom
2:00 - 2:45 pm
Arlington Ballroom
2:45 - 3:45 pm
Moderator: Glenn Ayers
Mr. Bill Jeffrey, CEO, SRI International
Dr. William Chappell, Director, Microsystems Technology Office (MTO), Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
Mr. Craig Nordlie, Executive Director, Air Force Tactical Exploitation of National Capabilities (TENCAP)
LTG Ed Cardon  
Grand Ballroom
3:45 - 4:00 pm
Michael Kichman, Chair, NDIA, SO/LIC Division  
Grand Ballroom
Friday, March 2, 2018

Time
Location
7:00 am - 12:15 pm
Arlington Ballroom Foyer
7:30 am - 12:00 pm
Arlington Ballroom
7:30 - 8:30 am
Arlington Ballroom
8:30 - 8:45 am
Michael Kichman, Chair, NDIA, SO/LIC Division  
Grand Ballroom
8:45 - 9:30 am
Marshall Billingslea, Assistant Secretary of Treasury for Terrorist Financing  
Grand Ballroom
9:30 - 10:30 am
Moderator: Special Agent Michael Dambrosio, USSS  
Grand Ballroom
10:30 - 11:00 am
Arlington Ballroom
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Grand Ballroom
12:00 - 12:15 pm
Michael Kichman, Chair, NDIA, SO/LIC Division  
Grand Ballroom
12:15 pm
Grand Ballroom